GDPR Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) describes the way in which the civil non-profit partnership “Get Involved Civil Non-Profit Partnership” located in Chalandrion, St. Cyclades, no. 4, (hereinafter referred to as the “Partnership”), acting as a Data Controller, processes your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “Data”).

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your Data, you can contact us at email: ant.efstathiadis@gettinginvolved.gr

 

  1. Purpose of the Partnership

The purpose of the Partnership is to organize scientific conferences and seminars in any scientific field with the participation of Greek and foreign scientists and in no case the purpose of the Partnership is profitable.

 

  1. What is Data?

The term “Data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, identity number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors that approximate the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

  1. What is Data processing?

Data processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed, whether or not by automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, correction, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

  1. Which Data is processed by the Partnership?

The Partnership, in the context of its purpose and its activity, may collect personal data of its associates and, in general, of natural persons with whom it cooperates. In order to achieve its purposes, the Partnership processes the following personal data:

– For its volunteers: full name, contact details, curriculum vitae

– For the beneficiaries of its actions: name, contact details or other information relevant to the nature of the action in question, such as educational level, knowledge of foreign languages.

– For those who have subscribed to the Partnership’s newsletter: full name, e-mail address.

 

  1. On which purposes does the Partnership process your Data?

The Partnership processes and uses your Data, according to the present Policy. The Partnership collects and processes Data exclusively for the conduct of its activities and only towards the aforementioned purposes, always on the absolutely proportionate measure so as to effectively serve its purposes.

 

  1. Which is the timespan during which the Partnership maintains your Data?

The Partnership maintains your Data for as long as it is necessary in order to carry out its activities, unless an extension of time is deemed necessary due to legal claims or legal duties and engagements of the Partnership.

 

  1. Which are your rights?

Υοu have the following rights;

The right to information; You have the right to get aware of who processes your Data, which are these Data and on which purpose they are being processed.

The right to access; You have the right to request free access on your Data.

The right to rectification; You have the right to request the correction of any imprecise personal data. You also have the right to demand any additions to your incomplete data.

Τhe right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”); You have the right to request the deletion of Data, on particular conditions, e.g. when the Data are not necessary anymore or in a case where you have recalled your consent.

The right to restriction of processing; You have the right to request the limitation of your Data processing for as long as the examination of your objections to the processing is pending.

The right to Data Portability; You have the right to request the transfer of your Data to another controller.

The right to object; You have the right to object to the processing of your Data, at which point the Partnership will abstain from any processing of your Data, if no other urgent and legal reasons that prevail over your right. In case you have provided your consent for the collection, processing and use of your Data, you have the power to recall, with no retroactive effect, your consent at any time.

In addition, you preserve the right to submit a complaint in writing regarding the protection of your personal Data to the Ηellenic Data Protection Authority, Kifisias Avenue, 1-3, Postal Code 115 23, Athens, tel; +30 210 6475600, email; contact@dpa.gr.

 

  1. Connection to third-party networks

All connections to the Partnership’s site through hyperlinks, links or banners with all other third-party networks does not lead to any liability of the Partnership for the policy applied by the aforementioned network with regards to protection and processing of personal data.

 

  1. When does the Partnership respond to your requests?

The Partnership respond to your requests free of charge and without delay, and, in any case, within one month from receiving your request. However, if your request is extremely complicated or there is a large number of requests, you will be informed within one month, on whether or not an extension of two months may be required in order for the Partnership to answer.

 

  1. Where can you find out about the progress of your requests?

For further information you can contact us through the following email:

ant.efstathiadis@gettinginvolved.gr or

call the number: +30 6937998685

 

  1. What’s the legal basis for processing your personal Data by the Partnership?

Applicable law is the Greek Law, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/ΕΕ and Law 4624/2019, as well as the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. The competent courts for any possible disputes over personal data are the Courts of Athens.

 

  1. How can you be informed on any amendments of the present in Policy?

The Partnership updates the present Policy whenever it deems necessary. If there are substantial amendments in Policy or in the way with which your Data are being used, there will be an update on the site of the Partnership that will include the new Policy, before the amendments enter into force and the Partnership will inform you by any appropriate means. The Partnership encourages you to read fairly often the present Policy in order to know how your Data are being protected.